ATC is your local, professional, and exceptional home for contemporary theatre in Charlotte.  Having opened our first show in 1989, we are now embarking on our 27th Season.  We do so
11855886_10153443013101480_5481234952610014241_nwith renewed support from our community and unrelenting advocacy for our artists.

As a three-time recipient of the George A. Parides Professional Theatre Award from the North Carolina Theatre Conference, we are the most decorated professional theatre in NCTC history. We’ve also continued our work with Actor’s Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States, in order to ensure the highest quality of work for our audiences and increase our actors’ salaries.  You’ve come to know and trust us as your source for bold and innovative new works by contemporary playwrights.  We’ve built on that legacy to begin producing our own world premieres that are continuing on stages around the nation.  

 

58890_10152111309056480_481991137_nMission
The mission of Actor's Theatre of Charlotte is to present, in an intimate environment, bold and innovative new works by contemporary playwrights who share our respect for language and humanity. Our philosophy and goal continue to be the presentation of regional premieres of thought-provoking, challenging and entertaining contemporary plays. Actor's Theatre is the only professional theatre in the region that dedicates its entire programming to new works that are daring, offbeat and, yes, sometimes controversial. Through the years we have remained steadfast to this original mission and philosophy and will strive to continue to be your entertainment source for these exciting new plays for years to come.

 

 


 

History11046858_10153038895001480_1502296362760384032_o

Upon formation as a professional theatre in 1989, Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte produced HOLY GHOSTS by North Carolina native Romulus Linney at the Afro-American Cultural Center in Charlotte, NC. The company began with one full-time employee and one part-time employee. The following year, Actor’s Theatre began producing at the newly renovated Spirit Square complex in the 70-seat Acting Studio.

Following 4 successful years in the Acting Studio, Actor’s Theatre was named a Resident Company of Spirit Square. By 1999, Actor’s Theatre moved in to the 195-seat Duke Energy Theatre and added another part-time employee, totaling two full-time employees and one part-time employee.

The company continued producing in Spirit Square until 2004, when our new home at 650 East Stonewall Street was completed, which houses our 199-seat main stage theatre and administrative and production offices.

Actor’s Theatre has received numerous awards and accolades over its 24-year history. We have been the recipient of “Theatre of the Year” honors from Creative Loafing nine of the last eleven years, as well as three-time recipients of “Theatre Company of the Year” honors from the Metrolina Theatre Association. We have also received two George A. Parides Professional Theatre Award (2001 and 2004) from the North Carolina Theatre Conference, and the 2013 "Best Performing Arts Company" from Charlotte Magazine's BOB Awards. These honors have cemented Actor’s Theatre’s place as the region’s most award-winning theatre company.

We are proud to be members of the National New Play Network, Theatre Communications Group (the service organization of the American Professional Theatre), the North Carolina Theatre Conference, the Metrolina Theatre Association, the Charlotte Regional Visitors Association, and Actors’ Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.

Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte is also pleased to be funded through the generous support of the Arts & Science Council of Charlotte/Mecklenburg, Inc.  the North Carolina Arts Council and The Shubert Foundation.


 

2015-2016

Rock of Ages by Chris D'Ariezo
The Patron Saint of Losing Sleep by Diana Grisanti
Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon
The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical book by Betty Kelso, Music and Lyrics by David Nehls
Father Comes Home From The Wars by Suzan-Lori Parks
Fly By Night Conceived by Kim Rosenstock Written by Will Connolly, Michael Mitnick, and Kim Rosenstock
Stage Kiss by Sarah Ruhl

 

FLY 2

2011 – 2012

THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW by Richard O’Brien
IN THE NEXT ROOM (OR THE VIBRATOR PLAY) by Sarah Ruhl
NEXT FALL by Geoffrey Nauffts
CHAPS! A JINGLE JANGLE CHRISTMAS Book by Jahnna Beecham & Malcolm Hillgartner; Vocal Arrangements by Malcolm Hillgartner & Chip Duford
CUTTIN’ UP by Charles Randolph-Wright
CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES by Roger Bean

2010 – 2011

THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL by Betsy Kelso & David Nehls
THE 39 STEPS Adapted by Patrick Barlow
BECKY’S NEW CAR by Steven Dietz
EVERY CHRISTMAS STORY EVER TOLD (and then some!) by Michael Carleton, James FitzGerald & John K. Alvarez
BLUE DOOR by Tanya Barfield
DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE by Sarah Ruhl
TITLE OF SHOW by Jeff Bowen & Hunter Bel

10347510_10152358590806480_6193628268349849442_n

2009 – 2010

BIG BOYS by Rich Orloff
YANKEE TAVERN by Steven Dietz
BLACK PEARL SINGS! by Frank Higgins
END DAYS by Deborah Zoe Laufer
FIVE COURSE LOVE by Gregg Coffin




2008 – 2009

THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE by Martin Mc Donagh
RABBIT HOLE by David Lindsay-Abaire
BLUE by Charles Randolph-Wright
BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL Story & Book by Keythe Farley & Brian Flemming
SOUTHERN RAPTURE by Eric Coble
EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL Book & Lyrics by George Reinblatt

 2007 – 2008

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask
THE CLEAN HOUSE by Sarah Ruhl
THE PILLOWMAN by Martin McDonagh
GEM OF THE OCEAN by August Wilson
THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED by Douglas Carter Beane
THE SCENE by Theresa Rebeck

2006-2007

I AM MY OWN WIFE by Doug Wright
THE OLDEST PROFESSION by Paula Vogel
INTIMATE APPAREL by Lynn Nottage
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL by Betsy Kelso, Music & Lyrics by David Nehls
NATURAL SELECTION by Eric Coble

 

 

2005-2006

ALL THE GREAT BOOKS by Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor
BUG by Tracy Letts
CROWNS by Regina Taylor
THE GOAT OR WHO IS SYLVIA? by Edward Albee
JOHNNY GUITAR by Nicholas van Hoogstraten
POLISH JOKE by David Ives

2004 – 2005

THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE by Charles Busch
TAKE ME OUT by Richard Greennberg
TICK, TICK…BOOM! by Jonathan Larson
A LESSON BEFORE DYING by Romulus Linney
BRIGHT IDEAS by Eric Coble

2003 – 2004

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask
BETTY’S SUMMER VACATION by Christopher Durang
WONDER OF THE WORLD by David Lindsay-Abaire
THE SANTALAND DIARIES by David Sedaris
BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL by Keythe Farley & Brian Fleming
LOBBY HERO by Kenneth Lonergan

 

2002 – 2003

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask
THE WAITING ROOM by Lisa Loomer
FLAMING GUNS OF THE PURPLE SAGE by Jane Martin
THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Moises Kaufman

 2001 – 2002

THUMBS by Rupert Holmes
BOOK OF DAYS by Lanford Wilson
THE BIBLE: THE COMPLETE WORD OF GOD (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor
FUDDY MEERS by David Lindsay-Abaire

 

2000 – 2001

VISITING MR. GREEN by Jeff Baron
ANTON IN SHOW BUSINESS by Jane Martin
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN by Martin McDonagh
VIOLET by Brian Crawley

1999 – 2000

CHEMISTRY OF CHANGE by Marlene Meyer
THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF AMERICA (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor
CRUMBS FROM THE TABLE OF JOY by Lynn Nottage
MOLLY SWEENEY by Brian Friel
PIAF by Pam Gems

1996 – 1997

THE DEVIL’S DREAM by Paul Ferguson
YOU SHOULD BE SO LUCKY by Charles Busch
ESCAPE FROM HAPPINESS by George F. Walker
NIGHT OF THE IGUANA by Tennessee Williams

 1995 – 1996

DANCING AT LUGNASA by Brian Friel
DARK RAPTURE by Eric Overmeyer
BEYOND THERAPY by Christopher Durang






Awards and Accolades

Creative Loafing

1994-   Theatre Persons of the Year
Executive Director Dan Shoemaker and Artistic Director Janet Isenhart

1995-   Best comedy- Beyond Therapy
Best Director Comedy- Janet Isenhart, Beyond Therapy
Best Actress Comedy- Susan Meadows, Beyond Therapy

1996-  Best Actor Comedy- Bill Ensley, You Should Be So Lucky
Best Supporting Actress- Musical- Kathleen Seymour, The Devil’s Dream
Best Drama- The Night of the Iguana
Best Actor Drama- Richard Riner, The NIght of the Iguana
1998-  Best Actress Comedy- Polly Adkins, Zara Spook & Other Lures
Best Drama- Molly Sweeney

1999-   Best Actress Drama- Pam Galle, Molly Sweeney
Best Actor Comedy- Jerry Colbert, The Chemistry of Change
Theatre Company of the Year

2000-   Best Actor Comedy- George Gray, Visiting Mr. Green
Best Supporting Actress Comedy- Lorraine Larocque, The Cripple of Inishmaan

2001-   Show of the Year- Anton In Show Business
Director of the Year Comedy- Dennis Delamar, Anton In Show Business
Best Comedy- Anton In Show Business
Best Comedy CL’s Reader POll- Anton In Show Business
Best Actress Comedy CL’s Reader Poll- Leslie Beckham, Anton In Show Business
Best Supporting Actor Musical- Bobby Tyson, Violet
Best Cameo Apperance- Mike Farmer, Violet
Theatre Company of the Year

2002-   Best Drama- The Laramie Project
Best Director- April JOnes, Fuddy Meers
Best Actor- Mark Scarboro, Fuddy Meers and The Laramie Project

2003-   Show of The Year- Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage
Best Comedy- Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage
Best Actress- Pam Hunt-Spradley, Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage
Best Supporting Actress- Beth PIerce, Hedwig & The Angry Inch
Best One-Person Show- The Santaland Diaries
Theatre Company of the Year
Theatre Company of the Year: Readers Pick and Critics Pick

2006-   Theatre Company of the Year: Readers Pick

2011-   Best Director- Sheila Snow Proctor, Becky’s New Car
Best Actress- Catherine Smith, Becky’s New Car
Best Actor- Dave Blamy, The 39 Steps

 

Elevate Lifestyle Awards

2011-   Best Performing Arts Group

2012-   Best Theatre Company

 

Charlotte Magazine

2004-   Best of the Best Award
Entertainer of the Year- Billy Ensley, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

2011-   Reader’s Choice Award Performance Theatre

2012-   Best Performing Arts Company

2013-   Best Performing Arts Company

 

MTA (Metrolina Theatre Association) Awards

2004-  Company of the Year
Outstanding Musical- Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Director- Bill Ensley, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Supporting Actor Drama- Brett Gentile, Lobby Hero
Best Supporting Actor Musical- Corey Mitchell, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Supporting Actress Comedy- Tanya McClellan, Wonder of the World
Best Actor Comedy- Mark Scarboro, The Santaland Diaries

2005-  Company of the Year
Theatre Person of the Year- Chip Decker, Producing Artist
Show of the Year- Take Me Out
Best Drama- Take Me Out
Best Director Musical- Lon Bumgarner, Take Me Out
Best Actor- Brian Robinson, Take Me Out
Best Musical- Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Actor- Musical- Bob Walker, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Director- Bill Ensley, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Choreography- Bill Ensley, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Supporting Actor Musical- Patrick Ratchford, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Cameo Appearance Musical- Corey Mitchell, Bat Boy: The Musical
Best Comedy- Wonder of the World
Best Actress Comedy- Cat Zeggert, Wonder of the World
Best Actor Comedy- Lee Thomas, Wonder of the World
B
est Director Comedy- Chip Decker, Wonder of the World
Best Supporting Actress Comedy- Donna Scott, Bright Idea
Best Supporting Actor Comedy Musical- Michael Nester, Wonder of the World
Best Set Designer- Chip Decker, Take Me Out
Outstanding Drama- A Lesson Before Dying
Newcomer of The Year- Brett Gentile, ATC’s Bright Ideas, Betty’s Summer VacationLobby Hero

2006-   Best Drama- The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Best Actor- Jerry Colbert, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Best Actress Kim Cozort, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Outstanding Drama, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Best Director Sidney Horton, Crowns

2007-   Outstanding Drama, I am My Own Wife
Theatre Company of the Year

2008-   Outstanding Comedy- The Scene
Outstanding Drama- The Pillowman
Theatre Company of the Year

2009-   Outstanding Comedy- Southern Rapture

2010-   Outstanding Drama, Black Pearl Sings

2012-   Theatre Person of the Year- Dan Shoemaker
Outstanding Production- Clybourne Park

2013-   Outstanding Production- The Divine Sister
Outstanding Production- The Whipping Man
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Catherine Smith, Narrow Daylight

 

NCTC (North Carolina Theatre Conference)

2000- George A. Parides Award of Excellence

2004- N.C. Professional Theatre Award of Excellence

2012- Marian A. Smith Distinguished Career Award- Dan Shoemaker

2013- George A. Parides Professional Theatre Award

 


Financial Disclosure

Actor’s Theatre exists because of the generosity and consistent support of our patrons.  To our patrons we owe a debt of gratitude.  We also owe our patrons full disclosure regarding our financial condition.  Those wishing to know more can locate our most recent Federal Tax returns at:  http://www2.guidestar.org/.  Once there, please search for “Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte